Season 2019

About the Team

The team was founded in 2016 by Maestro Erez Levin (read more his cycling achievements here), to scout new racing talents and help them develop their full racing potential. 

 

For that, the team recruited a well-experienced cycling coach - Arie Mitelman (licensed since 1989).

 

The team trains mainly in Rosh Tzipor cycling park in Tel Aviv, Jerusalem Mountains and Ariel Mountains.

 

Team training sessions are based on power meters and many racing simulations and strategic racing techniques. The team is suitable for any athlete who wishes to peruse his racing potential or reach his highest level of fitness while learning how to refrain from sporting injuries and over training. 

 

The team is also sponsored by Rent a Bike Israel

 

To view photo gallery, click HERE

Sponsors

Primary Sponsors:

 

  • Rent a Bike Israel (since 2017)

  • Ridley Bikes Israel (since 2018 - two year contract) -  will be supplying the racing equipment for the club's leading riders

Seoncdary Sponsors:

  • Oran Gonen Fitt Zone (since 2018 - two year contract) - professional bike fitter since 2011, using Retul computerized system and certified by Retul UK University

  • Pirelli Tires (since 2018 - two year contract) - the club's cyclists will be training and racing Pirelli 

Contact info

Season 2018

Click here

Season 2017

Click here

Staff Members

Erez Levin - Team Manager & Founder

  • 2016-present - Founder and Team Manager of Racing Team Ridley XXX

  • 2000-2008 - Bike importer of Pinarello, Wilier, Kuota, BMC, Eddie Merckx, Kinesis, Campagnolo

  • 2002- Founder of Team Pinarello Riders with coach & rider Eran Caspi.

  • 2000 - Founder of Team IWCC-Pinarello with head coach Nati Yam.

  • 2000 - Israeli UCI management member

  • 2000 - Israeli UCI Chairman of mountain bike division

Among the main sponsored Israeli riders were:

  • Women - Nina Pekerman, Shani Bloch, Heli Rozenshtein, Adi Bichman.

  • Men - Boris Yatzulak (DeNardi Pro Team), Omer Gabai, Oran Gonen, Kirill Pozdnyakov, Amit and Oded Fein, Yonatan Malka

Contact info:

Email: erez.teamxxx@gmail.com 

Strava: Erez Levin

 

Arie Mitelman - Head Coach

  • 2002- Director of Professional Committee for the Israeli UCI

  • 1989 - Certified as a coach

Dr. Abraham Katz - Team Sports Doctor

  • An expert of Internal Medicine and Sports Medicine

  • Operates Sports Medicine evaluation clinics (authorized by the Israeli Ministry of Health) at:

    • Beit Halochem ​(rehabilitation and sports center for IDF wounded veterans) in Tel Aviv

    • Spivak Center - ILAN sports center for the disabled in Ramat Gan

  • ​Serves on the Medical Board of the Israel Paralympic Committee

  • Served as the head doctor for the Paralympic delegations representing Israel in the Paralympic games in Beijing 2008 and London 2012

For more details (in Heb) click HERE 

Kfir Zilberstein - Team Masseuse

  • Graduate of Multidisciplinary therapist at Wingate Institute, Israel

  • 2016 - Licensed Sport & Medical Massage Therapist at Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv F.C

  • 2014 – Hydro-therapist & Swimming coach at Spivak

For more details click HERE

Tamir Eshel - ​Wheel and Mechanical Support 

  • Founder and owner of "Velodrome Wheels", an Israeli Carbon Wheel Company

  • Former Israeli National Team Coach

  • Proud sponsor of the Israeli National Cycling Team and top Triathletes

For our racing wheels of choice click HERE

Tamar Levin  - Escort Car Driver & Technical Support

  • 2015-present - UCI certified driver

  • 2015-present - Owner and Tour & Rental Coordinator of Rent a Bike Israel

  • 2015-2016 - Escort car driver & technical support for Bottecchia Team

  • 2014-present- Cycling Tour Guide, Logistics Cycling Tour Cordinator, Media Content & Merketing Manager at Puzzle Israel Tour Company

  • 2013-2014 - Escort car driver & technical support for Team Haifa Cyclists

  • 2010-2013- Cycling Tour Guide at Genesis Cycling Tour Company

  • 2009-present - Enthusiast cyclist

Team Members

Meindert Weulink - 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Elite cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 15 Maty, 1999

  • Height - 1.70 m

  • Weight - 60 kg

Cycling Achievements

  • 2019-  Tour of Arad, Stage 3: 1st place, Stage 2: 3rd place (Elite)

  • For more past achievements see HERE

Julien Laidoun - 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Elite cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 24 January, 1980

  • Height - 1.78 m

  • Weight - 68 kg

Cycling Achievements

  • 2017 - Apple Tour (Tour Tapuach), stage 1+2+3: 1st place, stage 4: 2nd place, overall 1st place (Elit)

  • 2017-  Tour of Arad, Stage 1: 2nd place , 4th place in General Classification 

  • For more past achievements see HERE

Koos Jeroen Kers - 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Elite cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 11 October, 1986

  • Height - 1.78 m

  • Weight - 68 kg

Cycling Achievements

  • 2019 - Beit Govrin, 1st place (Elite) 

  • 2018 - Givat Zeev Criterium, 2nd place (Elite) 

  • For more past achievements see HERE

Leon Burger - 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Elite cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 26 May, 1985

  • Height - 1.87 m

  • Weight - 63.5 kg

Cycling Achievements

  • 2018 - Girona Greand Fondo, 3rd place (overall)

  • 2018 - Shoham Race, 3rd place (Elit) 

  • For more past achievements see HERE

Gaby Volitzer - 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 1 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 20 March, 1971

  • Height - 1.71 m

  • Weight - 60 kg​

 

Cycling Achievements

  • 2016- Beit Govrin, 2nd place (Masters Pro, 19+)

  • 2006- Israeli National Road Championship, 3rd place (Master, 30-40)

  • 2006 - Road Cycling League for teams, 1st place Male's Teams category

  • 2006 - Meginim Forest Criterium, 2nd place (Master, 30-40)

  • 2006 - Charish Road Race, 2nd place (Master, 30-40)

Guy Sharon - 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 1 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 7 September, 1981

  • Height - 1.75 m

  • Weight - 72 kg​

Cycling Achievements

  • 2019-  Israeli National Road Championship, 1st  place (Masters 30+)

  • 2019 - Beit Govrin, 2nd place

  • 2018-  Israeli National Road Championship, 1st  place (Masters 30+)

 

Erez Levin - 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 1 Cyclist

 

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 26 February, 1970

  • Height - 1.74 m

  • Weight - 74 kg​​

 

Cycling Achievements

  • 2019 - Tour Aravah, Stage 1 + General Classification: 1st place (category 1)

  • 2018 - UCI Masters World Championships road race finisher (at Varese), time 04:03 (Israel National Team)

  • 2018 - UCI Masters World Championships TT race finisher (at Varese) (Israel National Team)

  • 2017 - Tel aviv Criterium #6, 3rd place (category 1)

  • 2017 - Maccabiah TT race, 5th place (age group 40+)

  • 2017 - Member of the Israeli National Cycling Team for the 20th Maccabiah 2017

  • 2017- Arad Tour, 13th place (category 1) 

  • 2017- 1st Criterium Tel Aviv, 4th place (category 1) 

  • 2017- Urim road race, 5th place (category 1, Master Pro)

  • 2016- International Tour of the Dead Sea, stage 1, 5th place (Master Pro, 30-40)

  • 2016- International Tour of the Dead Sea, stage 2, 9th place (Master Pro, 30-40)

  • 2016- International Tour of the Dead Sea, stage 3, 11th place (Master Pro, 30-40)

  • 2003- Cesarea Criterium, 1st place (Masters 30-40 and 1st overall)

  • 2003-  Nitzanim Road Race, 1st place (Masters 30-40 and 1st overall)

  • 2003- Beit Govrin, 1st place (Masters 30-40 and 1st overall)

  • 2003-  Israeli National Road Championship, 1st  place (Masters 30-40 and 1st overall)

  • 2003 -  Israeli National Time-trial Championship, 3rd place (Masters 30-40)​​

  • 2003 - Nitzanim Road Race, 1st place overall (Masters 30-40 and all categories)

  • 2002 - Nitzanim Road Race, 3rd place overall (Elite 19+)

  • 2002 - Sovev Galil, 2nd place (Elite 19+)

  • 2001- Nesher Criterium, 1st place (Masters 30-40 and 1st overall)

  • 2001-  Israeli National Time-trial Championship, 1st place overall (Masters 30-40 and all categories)

  • 2000-  Israeli National Road Championship, 7th place (Elite 19+)

Cyclocross Achievements

  • 2017- Israeli National Cyclocross Championships, 2nd place (category 1)

  • 2017- 1st Tel Aviv Cyclocross Race, 3rd overall and 1st place (category 1)

 

MTB Achievements

  • 2019 - Beeri Marathon XCM 70 km, 2nd place (age category 40-49) 

  • 2017- Single Shimshit, 4th place (age category 40+)

  • 2005 - Oakley Marathon Mountain Bike on Mt.Gilboa for Teams Relay race, 2nd overall (Elite 19+ Relay Foursets race with team members: Olympic Champion Gal Friedman, Ex-Mountain Bike National Champion Elite Eyal Steinitz and Elite Rider Itay Groag)

  • 2003 - Israeli National Mountain Bike Championship, 1st place overall (Expert 19+)

Triathlon Achievements

  • 2007- Triathlon Gan Shmuel, 1st place overall (Team Relay Race- bike leg)

  • 2006 - Triathlon Eilat, 3rd place overall (Team Relay Race- bike leg)

  • 2006- Triathlon Gan Shmuel, 1st place overall (Team Relay Race- bike leg)

  • 2006- Triathlon Natanya, 1st place overall (Team Relay Race- bike leg)

  • 2005- Nir Poraz Doatlon Israeli National Championship, 1st place overall (Team Relay Race - bike leg and course record)

  • 2004- Triathlon Israeli National Championship Eilat,1st place (Team Relay- bike leg)

  • 2002-  Kineret Half Ironman Distance, 3rd place overall (Team Relay Race - bike leg)

Amit Fein - 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 1 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 4 July, 1988

  • Height - 1.74 m

  • Weight - 60 kg​

 

Triathlon Achievements

  • 2012- Haifa Half Ironman National Champion (category 1) 

Eyal Orly- 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 1 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 12 March, 1973

  • Height - 1.73 m

  • Weight - 70 kg​

Cycling Achievements

  • 2018- Aravah Tour Individual, Stage 2: 2nd place, Stage 3: 2nd place, Final GC: 3rd place (age group 40-49, category 1)

  • 2018- Arad Tour Individual, Overall - 2nd place (age group 40-49, category 1)

  • 2018- Arad Tour Individual, Stage 2 - 1st place (age group 40-49, category 1)

Adam Abzah- 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 1 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 25 September, 1990

  • Height - 1.80 m

  • Weight - 77 kg​

 

Triathlon Achievements

  • 2008- Triathlon Sprint Race Eilat, 1st place overall (age category, 6th place overall)

Asaf Israelit- 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 1 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 3 October, 1993

  • Height - 1.81 m

  • Weight - 71 kg​

Haim Dahan- 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 1 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - ,

  • Height -  1.78 m

  • Weight - 72 kg

Cycling Achievements

  • 2018 -  Israeli National Road Championship, 2nd place (Masters 40+)

  • 2018- Ariel Sharon Criterium, 3rd place (category 1)

  • 2018 - Givat Zeev Criterium, 3rd place (category 1) 

XCO Mountain bike Achievements

  • 2019- Holy Land Epic, 1st Place (Masters) and1st Place on Stage 1

  • 2019 - XCM Marathon Ein Rapha - 1st Place (category 1, age group 40+)
    2018 - XCM Israel National Championship 2nd Place (Masters, 40)

  • 2018 - Holy Land Epic, 1st Place (Masters)

  • 2018 -  MTB Israeli National XCO Championship, 2nd place (age group)

  • Carmel Challenge XCM, 1st Place (category 1, age group 40-49)

  • 2018 - Maraton Ayala XCM, 1st Place (category 1, age group 40-49)

  • 2018- Be'eri Marathon, 1st place (age group, category 1)

  • 2017- MTB National Championship, 1st place (category 1)

Noam Maor- 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 1 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 6 January, 1972

  • Height - 1.80 m

  • Weight - 82 kg​

Cycling Achievements

  • 2019- Time Trial National Championship, 1st place (Masters 40+)

  • 2018- Time Trial National Championship, 2nd place (Masters 40+)

  • 2018 - Urim Race, 3rd place (category 1)

  • 2014-  Igudan Kermis, 3rd place (Masters Pro)

  • 2003- Nitznim Race, 3rd place (Elit)

  • 2000- Megido Race, 1st place (Elit)

  • 2000- Criterium National Championship, 2nd place (Elit)

  • 1999- Time Trial National Championship, 3rd place (Elit)

MTB Achievements

  • 2013-14- Workplace League, 3rd place (age group 40-49)

  • 2012-13- Workplace League, 3rd place (age group 40-49)

  • 2011-12- Workplace League, 1st place (age group 40-49)

  • 2011- Be'eri Marathon (50 km), 2nd place (Masters)

  • 2011- Sovev Harim Race (22 km), 1st place (Masters)

  • 1999- Shoam Race, 2nd place (Elit) 

  • 1998- MTB League, 2nd place (Elit)

Angelo Di Veroli- 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 1 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 5 December, 1973

  • Height - 1.86 m

Cycling Achievements

  • 2018- Arad Tour, Overall - 3rd place (category 1)

  • 2018- Arad Tour, Stage 2 - 3rd place (category 1)

Ironman Achievements

  • 2017- Israman , long-distance, 1st place overall ​

MTB Achievements

  • 2019- Holy Land Epic, 1st Place (Masters) and1st Place on Stage 1

  • 2019 - XCM Marathon Ein Rapha - 2nd Place (category 1, age group 40+)

  • 2019 -  Israeli National MTB XCO Championship, 1st place (cat 1)

  • 2019 - Beit Ha'Ya'aran XCO, 1st place (Category 1 age group 40-49)

  • 2019 - Shfaram XCO, 2nd place (Category 1 age group 40-49)

  • 2018 - Holy Land Epic, 1st Place (Masters)

  • 2018 -  Israeli National MTB XCO Championship, 1st place (cat 1)

  • 2018 - Carmel Challenge XCM, 1st Place (category 1, age group 40-49)

  • 2018 - Single Shlishit XCO, 1st place (cat 1)

  • 2018 - Igudan Kermis, 3rd place (cat 1)

  • 2018- Beit Yaaran XCO, 1st place (cat 1)

  • XCO Cross Country Italian Championship, 7th place

  • XCM Marathon Israel cycling federation, 1st place overall

  • 2015- Cape Epic, top ten finisher 

  • 2015- XCM WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS SELLARONDA HERO, 19th place 

  • 2015- Epic Israel, 2nd place

  • 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 - XCO Liga Makomot avodà, 1st place overall 

  • 2014, 2015- XCM Marathon Israeli National Championship, 1st place overall (Pro)

  • 2014, 2015, 2016 - XCO Cross Country Israeli National Championship, 1st place overall (Pro)

  • 2013, 2014, 2015 - Cape Epic (finisher) 

Ran Jean- 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 1 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 26 July, 1969

  • Height - 1.78 m

  • Weight - 70 kg​

Tomer Dror- 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 1 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 

  • Height - 1.62 m

  • Weight - 60 kg​

Oren Jacobovitz - 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 1 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 1970

  • Height - 1.78 m

  • Weight - 60 kg​

Tzachi Ben Gigi - 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 1 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 1970

  • Height - 1.78 m

  • Weight - 60 kg​

MTB Achievements

  • 2019 - Shfaram XCO, 1st place (category 1, age group 30-39)

Alan Ohana - 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 1 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 

  • Height - 1.82 m

  • Weight - 76 kg​

Cycling Achievements

  • 2019- TT National Championship, 4th place (age group 40+)

  • 2018- GFNY Jerusalem, 3rd place (age group 45-49)

Dejan Presburger- 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 2 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 13 September, 1978

  • Height - 2.01 m

  • Weight - 88 kg​

 

Cycling Achievements

  • 2017- 4th Tel Aviv Criterium, 3rd place (category 2)

  • 2017- 3rd Shoham Kermis, 1st place (category 3)

Erez Fleisher- 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 2 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 13 September, 1977

  • Height - 1.80 m

  • Weight - 74 kg​

Limor Hagani- 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 2 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 13 May, 1974

  • Height - 1.63 m​

 

Cycling Achievements

  • 2017 - Maccabiah TT race, 2nd place (age group women 30-49)

  • 2017 - Member of the Israeli National Cycling Team for the 20th Maccabiah 2017

  • 2017- National Championship, 3rd place (age group, category 2)

  • 2017 - Time Trial National Championship, 1st place (category 2)

  • 2017- Hez Hazafon, 2nd place (age group, category 2)

Idan Maor - 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 2 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 5 September, 1983

  • Height - 1.75 m

  • Weight - 81 kg

Cycling Achievements

  • 2018- Caesarea Criterium, 2nd place (category 2)

  • 2018- Shoham Race, 2nd place (age group 30-39)

  • 2018 - Urim Race, 1st place (age group 30-39) and 3rd (overal)

Cyclocross Achievements

  • 2017- Israeli National Cyclocross Championships, 3rd place (category 3)

Mati Rozen - 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 2 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 4 August, 1975

  • Height - 1.73 m

  • Weight - 66 kg

Almog Shahaf - 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 2 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 26  January, 1985

  • Height - 1.70 m

  • Weight - 72 kg

Cycling Achievements

  • 2018- 4th Tel Aviv Criterium, 1st place (cat 2 , age group 30-39)

Rami - 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 2 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 

  • Height - 1.78 m

  • Weight - 84 kg

Michael Gorfil - 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 2 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 1986

  • Height - 1.86 m

  • Weight - 81 kg

Yaniv Eliraz - 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 2 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 30 September, 1988

  • Height - 1.75 m

  • Weight - 64 kg​

 

Cycling Achievements

  • 2011- Tour Eilat, overall winner (Elite 19+)

  • 2011- Negba Road Race, 3rd place (Elite 19+)

  • 2010- Tour of Cyprus, 9th place (Elite 19+)

  • 2010- Tour of Cyprus, stage 3, 3rd place (Elite 19+)

  • 2010- Tour of Cyprus, stage 4, 10th place (Elite 19+)

Sagi Fainshtain - 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 2 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 20 August, 1990

  • Height - 1.72 m

  • Weight - 68 kg

Cycling Achievements

  • 2008- National XCO Championship U18, 2nd place

  • 2008- XCO league U18, 1st place

  • Israeli National team member XVO U18

  • 2008- World XCO Championship U18, 81st place

Itay Hazak- 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 3 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 17 April, 1989

  • Height - 1.78 m

  • Weight - 70 kg​

 

Cycling Achievements

  • 2017- National Championship, 1st place (category 3)

Hili Lev- 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 2 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 1986

 

Cycling Achievements

  • 2019 - GFNY Jerusalem - 2nd place overall

  • 2018 - National TT Championship, 1st place overall (category 2)

Yair Saadi- 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 3 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 17 April, 1989

  • Height -  m

  • Weight -  kg​

 

Cycling Achievements

Michal Kreiner- 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 3 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 24 April, 1994

  • Height - 1.64 m​

 

Cycling Achievements

  • 2017- Tel aviv Criterium #5, 1st place (category 3)

  • 2017 - National Championship, 1st place (category 3)

  • 2017 - Igudan Kermis, 1st place (age group, category 3)

  • 2017- 3rd Tel Aviv Criterium, 2nd place (category 3)

Rachell Wolman- 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 3 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 1 November, 1988

  • Height -

Cycling Achievements

  • ​2019- 4th Shoham Kermis, 2nd place (category 3)

Emanuel Vaisman - 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Category 3 Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth - 6 May, 1990

  • Height - 1.74 m

  • Weight - 60 kg​

Cycling Achievements

  • ​2018 - Urim Race, 1st place (category 3)

Nicole Babi- 2019 season Cycling Team XXX Cadets Cyclist

Rider Profile

  • Date of birth -

  • Height -

Cycling Achievements

  • 2019- TT National Championship, 4th place (Cadets)

  • 2019 -  Igudan Criterium, 2nd place (Cadets)

  • 2019 - Eco Park Hadera Criterium, 1st place (Cadets)